Thursday, 18 October 2018 | News today: 0

Oscars 2018 nominations: the complete list

20140117-incidentnite-situacii-na-oskarite-m

After months of anticipation, this year’s Oscar nominations have finally been revealed with The Shape of Water leading the pack with 13 nominations, The Independent reports.

Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis announced the nominations, the full list of which you can see below.

Best Picture:

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards

Best Director: 

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape Of Water

Best Actress: 

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor: 

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards

Best Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Original Screenplay: 

The Big Sick

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards 

Adapted Screenplay: 

Call Me By Your Name

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

Best Animated film: 

Coco

The Breadwinner

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

The Boss Baby

Original song nominees: 

Remember Me (from Coco)

Mystery of Love (from Call Me By Your Name)

This Is Me (from The Greatest Showman)

Mighty River (from Mudbound)

Stand Up For Something (from Marshall)

Best Documentary:

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo 

Strong Island

Small Enough to Jail

Best Documentary Short: 

Edith & Eddie

Heaven is a Traffic Jam

Heroin(e)

Knifeskills

Traffic Stop

Best foreign language:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Insult  (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

The Square (Sweden)

Make-up & Hairstyling:

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

Film Editing: 

Baby Driver

Dunkirk

I, Tonya

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards

Visual Effects: 

Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi 

War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Original Score: 

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards

Live Action Short Film:

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett 

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Animated Short Film: 

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Best Sound Mixing: 

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk 

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Editing: 

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk 

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Costume Design: 

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Victoria & Abdul

Cinematography: 

Blade Runner 2049 

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudboud 

The Shape of Water

Production Design: 

Beauty & the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water